ashw_justin
[…] The case itself is less interesting; it looks like Twigg had a pretty hard time arguing self-defense in the first place. I gather the Twigg appeal was not a strong one, but I haven't researched the outcome.
  21. "The jury rejected self defense and convicted Peter Twigg of assault in the first degree while armed with a deadly weapon. ... Twigg was charged with first degree assault with a deadly weapon in violation of RCW 9A.36.011(1)©. Under RCW 9A.36.110(1)©, "[a] person is guilty of assault in the first-degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: ... [a]ssaults another and inflicts great bodily harm." There is no dispute that Twigg intentionally assaulted Sereyka with a metal baseball bat and intended to inflict great bodily harm.