Montanans trying to destroy our historic lookouits
[…] NOT provided for. NOT in the "low-fo". Alaska, sure.

 

Edited by caverpilot
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry, man. Your oversimplified misunderstanding of the Wilderness Act and its application is apparent in Wilderness Watch Versus Mainella, one of many lawsuits that confirms the allowed use of motorized vehicles for official use in Wilderness Areas under the Wilderness Act (in this case, ground vehicles):

 

Full text of decision here:

 

http://caselaw.findlaw.com/us-11th-circuit/1296539.html

 

 

Excerpt:

 

"16 U.S.C. § 1133©.  Thus, aside from exceptions not relevant here,4 the statute permits the use of motor vehicles and transport only “as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter.”  Id."

 

At issue in this case: The ruling confirmed the gubmint's right to use vehicles as necessary for maintenance, but not to transport tourists.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Found it! "Two statutes direct the maintenance of specific trails and associated structures;