Deadly Force Questions for Legal Experts/Cops
[…] And he doesn't know the history between the two men).

Great example of when it is understandable that someone use deadly force against a person he just saw shoot another person and then have that person threaten another life.

 

Not sure what he saw, but from what I can recall it was just BMC shooting the policeman.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

"The jury rejected self defense and convicted Peter

Twigg of assault in the first degree while armed with a deadly weapon.

 

...

 

Twigg was charged with first degree assault with a deadly weapon in violation

of RCW 9A.36.011(1)©. Under RCW 9A.36.110(1)©, "[a] person is guilty of assault

in the first-degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: ... [a]ssaults

another and inflicts great bodily harm." There is no dispute that Twigg intentionally

assaulted Sereyka with a metal baseball bat and intended to inflict great bodily harm.

Twigg claimed he acted in self defense and in defense of Larie.

6

No. 56561-3-I/7