Jump to content
  • Announcements

    • olyclimber

      WELCOME TO THE CASCADECLIMBERS.COM FORUMS   02/03/18

      We have upgraded to new forum software as of late last year, and it makes everything here so much better!  It is now much easier to do pretty much anything, including write Trip Reports, sell gear, schedule climbing related events, and more. There is a new reputation system that allows for positive contributors to be recognized,  it is possible to tag content with identifiers, drag and drop in images, and it is much easier to embed multimedia content from Youtube, Vimeo, and more.  In all, the site is much more user friendly, bug free, and feature rich!   Whether you're a new user or a grizzled cascadeclimbers.com veteran, we think you'll love the new forums. Enjoy!
Sign in to follow this  
tivoli_mike

Liberty Mountain Harness Recall

Recommended Posts

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

December 12, 2006

Release #07-049

 

Firm's Recall Hotline: (800) 366-2666

CPSC Recall Hotline: (800) 638-2772

CPSC Media Contact: (301) 504-7908

 

Liberty Mountain Recalls Climbing Harnesses Due to Fall Hazard

 

WASHINGTON, D.C. - The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in

cooperation with the firm named below, today announced a voluntary

recall of the following consumer product. Consumers should stop using

recalled products immediately unless otherwise instructed.

 

Name of Product: Edelweiss Challenge Climbing Harnesses

 

Units: About 5,900

 

Distributor: Liberty Mountain, of Salt Lake City, Utah

 

Hazard: The buckles on the harness' leg loops could fail, posing a fall

hazard for climbers.

 

Incidents/Injuries: Liberty Mountain has received five reports of the

leg buckle failing. No injuries have been reported.

 

Description: The sit harnesses are worn around climber's waist and legs

and attach to climbing ropes to protect climbers from falling. The

harnesses have three buckles including one on the waist belt and one on

each leg loop. "Edelweiss" is printed on the waist belt. Only harnesses

using the para buckle system are included in this recall. Para buckle

harnesses have a single bar installed in the center of each of the three

buckles.

 

Sold at: Climbing equipment retailers, Liberty Mountain's catalog, and

by various Web retailers from January 2005 through September 2006 for

about $47.

 

Manufactured in: France

 

Remedy: Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled harnesses

and contact Liberty Mountain for instructions on returning the harnesses

including a return authorization number. Liberty Mountain will provide a

free inspection and free repair. Send your harness for repair to:

Liberty Mountain, 4375 West 1980 South, Salt Lake City, Utah 84104.

 

Consumer Contact: For more information, contact Liberty Mountain at

(800) 366-2666 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday, by fax at

(801) 954-0766, by e-mail at info@libertymountain.com, or visit the

firm's Web site at www.libertymountain.com

 

To see this recall on CPSC's web site, including pictures of the

recalled product, please go to:

http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml07/07049.html

 

********************************************************

 

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission is charged with protecting

the public from unreasonable risks of serious injury or death from more

than 15,000 types of consumer products under the agency's jurisdiction.

Deaths, injuries and property damage from consumer product incidents

cost the nation more than $700 billion annually. The CPSC is committed

to protecting consumers and families from products that pose a fire,

electrical, chemical, or mechanical hazard or can injure children. The

CPSC's work to ensure the safety of consumer products - such as toys,

cribs, power tools, cigarette lighters, and household chemicals -

contributed significantly to the 30 percent decline in the rate of

deaths and injuries associated with consumer products over the past 30

years.

 

To report a dangerous product or a product-related injury, call CPSC's

hotline at (800) 638-2772 or CPSC's teletypewriter at (800) 638-8270, or

visit CPSC's web site at www.cpsc.gov/talk.html. To join a CPSC email

subscription list, please go to www.cpsc.gov/cpsclist.asp. Consumers can

obtain this release and recall information at CPSC's Web site at

www.cpsc.gov.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×